Skip to content

2018 Pro Motocross Team

The TPJ Racing team is a group of individuals who are extremely passionate about supporting the sport as well as the people who love it as much as we do.

Check out our line-up for the 2018 Pro Motocross Season


250 Riders


Jimmy Weeks

AMA Pro Number: #700jw-kk

Bike: Yamaha YZ250F

Nickname: Bob Hannah

Birthday: June 27, 2000 (17 years old)

Years Riding: 14

Years Racing: 10

Career Highlight: Made his first ever Pro Motocross National at age 16 at Muddy Creek in 2017

Fun Fact: Jimmy learned to ride a dirt bike before learning to ride a bicycle

Goal for the 2018 season: To score points in the top 20

Personal Sponsors: Gaerne, EVS, Scott, Ogio, Pro Taper and WMI


Mason Wharton

mw-kkAMA Pro Number: #767

Bike: Kawasaki KX250F

Birthday: June 20. 1995 (Age: 22)

Years Riding: began riding when he was 7

Years Racing: 7

Goal for the 2018 season: Finish out the entire season strong and get points

Personal Sponsors: Ride100Percent, Sidi, Mobius Braces, MotoSport Hillsboro


450 Riders


John Short

Short_headshot

 

John Short rides the #57 MaximHonda Yamaha in the 450 east coast Monster Energy Supercross series. He is from Pilot Point, TX, and made his 250 east coast Supercross debut with the TPJ Fly Racing team. He will be racing his 2017 Yamaha as a part of the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross series. INSTAGRAM: @johnshort57


Dylan Merriam

AMA Pro NumbeMerriam 2r: 86

Bike: Yamaha YZ450F

Birthday: February 11, 1997 (21 years old)

Years Riding: 17

Years Racing: 11 total, 2 Professional

Career Highlights: 2017 Daytona SX – first 250 Main Event | 2017 Indy SX 250 LCQ win | 2017 Indy SX 15th in Main Event | 2018 St. Louis SX – first 450 Main Event with an 18th place finish | 2018 Salt Lake City 250 Main Event – 12th place finish

Fun Fact: Dylan enjoys the pain and suffering of training to prepare for the races

Goal for the 2018 Season: To be in the top 10 as much as possible and stay healthy for all 12 rounds.

Personal Sponsors: Alpinestars, Von Zipper, ODI, ENZO, CrossFit by Overload, FitAId, Pro Circuit, Dedicated Ride CO., Twisted Development


Carson Tickle

CTAMA Pro Number: 596

Bike: KTM 450SX-F

Birthday: May 3, 1996 (22 years old)

Years Riding: 16

Years Racing: 14

Career Highlights: 2017 High Point National – 25th place finish | 2017 Muddy Creek National – 21st place finish | 2017 Unadilla National – 23rd place finish

Goal for the 2018 season: Qualify for every round and earn enough points for a national number

Personal Sponsors: Sport Durst Powersports, 100% Goggles, Arai Helmets


STAFF

img_7901TED PARKS

Ted Parks is the founder and owner of TPJ Racing. He is the guy in the pits to give you the shirt off his back, and he has worked tirelessly to support the up and coming athletes in the sport. Ted was voted the 2015 Manager of the Year by the AMA.

 

 


IMG_9794.jpg

TEDDY PARKS JR.

Teddy Parks Jr. is the son of team owner Ted Parks, and is a former professional Supercross athlete. After the birth of his son, he retired from racing to become the acting team manager of the TPJ Racing team.

 

 


mug-3.jpg

JEFF HOPKINS

Jeff heads our sponsorship department and helps coordinate our agreements between sponsors and athletes. On race day, he acts as a team manager and helps keep things running smoothly.

 

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: